Members Section

We operate as Data Controller for the information you provide to us as members of the club. Plus, members who are also players or coaches or medical support staff. This page deals with your rights as a member.

Your rights under GDPR.

You are entitled to ask about the data that is held about you, subject to certain exceptions. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). These should be made by email or in writing to the following address:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address: Data Protection Officer, The Athletic Ground, Twickenham Road, Richmond, TW9 2SF.

please see our additional Privacy Notice for Players, Coaches and Medical staff. If you have any questions about the protection of your data, please email our Data Protection Officer: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Taking your Data Protection seriously.

We have reviewed and updated our policies, processes and procedures to comply with the General Data Protection Regulation (EU) 2016 / 679 (GDPR) and Data Protection Act 2018 (DPA) and have updated this Privacy Notice accordingly.

Purpose for processing.

We process your personal data in performance of our contract with you as a member of the club. Personal data we process includes: Name, address, postcode, phone number/s, email address, date of birth (where required e.g. children).

Additional data we may process includes: other family members names, gender, payment card details, playing information, merchandise, tickets or sponsorship you may have purchased. We send you updates on Club news from time to time in order to inform you about events and membership benefits, you can unsubscribe from these at any time either by using the ‘unsubscribe’ option or emailing us on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it..

Source of your data.

We receive information about you from when you complete a member registration form, pay for mail order purchases for club merchandise, volunteer for the club, attend or sponsor events. We do not receive or buy in lists of personal data from third party sources.

Recipients of your data.

Your information is ONLY provided to third parties where necessary in order to deliver a service or product you have requested from us for example: purchases in the clubhouse, club shop or attending games or other events. We do not pass on your information to any other party. Third parties / sub processors We use third party companies to perform certain services for us, such as IT support, Banks, Payment processors and Accountants.

All third party processors are subject to a binding contractual obligation to process your personal data in accordance with our instructions and to comply with their responsibilities as Data Processors under GDPR.

Automated decision making.

We do not undertake any automated decision making using your data.

Security of your data.

We have taken all reasonable steps to ensure that we and our Data Processors adapt Industry standard security protection systems to ensure the security of your data. Where personal data is stored in locations other than the EEA we have assured ourselves that the Data Processor is aware of their responsibilities for the privacy and security of your data under GDPR.

Credit card details.

For credit card transactions made by telephone, the payment card details are cross-shredded immediately. We only use PCI-DSS compliant payment systems procured from reliable third- party providers. The credit/debit card information you provide for any transaction will be used by us solely to process that transaction. We cannot accept credit/debit card payments by email and will decline to accept payment by that means.

Retention of your data.

We only retain your data for as long as we are legally obliged to do so. This is typically 7 years after you cease to become a member where we have financial transactional data.

Your rights under GDPR.

You are entitled to ask about the data that is held about you, subject to certain exceptions. This is called a Subject Access Request (SAR). These should be made by email or in writing to the following address:

Email: This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Address: Data Protection Officer, The Athletic Ground, Twickenham Road, Richmond, TW9 2SF

In addition, the GDPR provides the following rights for individuals, click here

• The right to be informed

• The right of access

• The right to rectification

• The right to erasure

• The right to restrict processing

• The right to data portability

• The right to object

• Rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling

If you would like to exercise any of your rights under GDPR, please email our Data Protection Officer on This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

You have the right to complain to the Information Commissioners Office (ICO) if you are not satisfied with our handling of your requests about the protection of your data.

Follow the link here to report a concern to the ICO:

 June 2018